Jury of the Competitions

Jury of 2018 Competition

Jury President
Alexander Vedernikov: 
Chief Conductor of the Odense Symphony Orchestra (Denmark), Chief Conductor of the Royal Danish Opera, former Music Director and Chief Conductor of the Bolshoi Theatre (Russia).

Jury Members
Andrey Boreyko: Music Director of the Naples Philahrmonic (USA).
Mauro Bucarelli: Artistic Director of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia Orchestra (Italy).
Gidon Kremer: Violinist, Founder of the Kremerata Baltica Orchestra (Latvia).
Jorma Panula: Conductor, Professor and Founder of the Panula-Academy Conducting Workshops (Finland), Composer.
Christina Rocca: Vice-President for Artistic Planning of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra (USA).
Nathalie Stutzmann: Main Guest Conductor of the RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra (Ireland), Associated Artist of the São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra, Opera Singer.


Jury of 2014 Competition

Jury President
Vladimir Ashkenazy: Conductor and pianist. Music Director of the European Union Youth Orchestra, Conductor Laureate of the Philharmonia Orchestra (London), NHK Symphony Orchestra (Japan) and Iceland Symphony Orchestra.

Jury Members
Jesús López-Cobos: Conductor Emeritus of the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (USA), former Music Director of the Teatro Real de Madrid.
Alexander Vedernikov: Principal Conductor of the Odense Symphony Orchestra (Denmark), former Music Director and Principal Conductor of the Bolshoi Theatre (Moscow).
Jukka-Pekka Saraste: Principal Conductor of the WDR Koln Symphony Orchestra (Germany), Laureate Conductor of the Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Founder and Artistic Director of the Finnish Chamber Orchestra, Founder and Artistic Director of the Tammisaari Festival (Finlande).
David Whelton: Director of the Philharmonia Orchestra (London).
Chad Smith: Director of the Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra (USA).
Michael Fine: Independent Recording Producer. Senior Adviser, Head of Artistic Planning at the Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra.


 Jury of 2010 Competition

  • Jury President
  • Vladimir Ashkenazy: Music Director of the NHK Symphony Orchestra (Japan) and the European Union Youth Orchestra.
  • Jury Members
  • Jean-Claude Casadesus: Founder and Director of the Lille National Orchestra (France).
  • Lawrence Foster: Music Director of the Montpellier National Opera and Orchestra (France).
  • Alexandre Vedernikov: Music Director of the Bolshoi Theatre (Moscow).
  • Tony Fogg: Artistic Director of the Boston Symphony Orchestra and the Tanglewood Music Festival (USA).
  • Numa Bischof Ullmann: Artistic Director of the Lucerne Symphony Orchestra (Germany).
  • Stephan Gehmacher: General Director of the Bayerischer Runfundk Symphony Orchestra (Germany).

 Jury of 2007 Competition

  • Jury President
  • Vladimir Ashkenazy: Music Director of the NHK Symphony Orchestra (Japan) and the European Union Youth Orchestra.
  • Jury Members
  • Jean-Claude Casadesus: Founder and Director of the Lille National Orchestra (France).
  • Alexandre Vedernikov: Music Director of the Bolshoi Theatre (Moscow).
  • Rolf Beck: Superindentent  of the NDR Symphony Orchestra and Choir (Hambourg) and Intendant of the Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival (Allemagne).
  • Paul Hughes: Director of the BBC Symphony Orchestra (Great Britain).
  • Alexandre Müllenbach: Director of the International Summer Academy of Mozarteum Salzburg and the Luxembourg Echternach International Festival.
  • Lan Shui: Music Director of the Singapore Symphony Orchestra.
  • Elmar Weingarten: Director of the Berlin Cultural Fondation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *